|
Post by avordvet on Apr 2, 2013 4:53:35 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by brocktownsend on Apr 2, 2013 11:29:55 GMT -5
Typical.
|
|
|
Post by safetalker on Apr 2, 2013 11:56:29 GMT -5
You can dress anyone in Kevlar and give them a weapon, but you can't make them smart enough to go to the correct house. Having said that. I was playing with my personal Garmin automotive GPS and noticed that it kept pointing to the house across the street. I broke out my Garmin Topo with 6 year old maps and it showed me exactly where I am supposed to be. I went online to the county GIS access point and looked up my house and it showed the address correctly, but the coordinates are the house across the street. I double checked it against Google earth and found I live across the street but at my correct address. I went down to the register of deeds office and found my original survey and it is correct, but the tax notices comeback to the house across the street with my houses particulars. Sooooo. When they issue that order to come for me I should be able to film it safely from my front porch. ;D
|
|
|
Post by Cujo on Apr 3, 2013 7:22:37 GMT -5
The game of what if's! What if there was someone home and where shot? Oops, we are sorry.
Then they leave her home unattended open for thieves. They push safety on the public until they have choked off our Liberties but when it comes to raids and killing the innocent that's different.
I didn't catch if a search warrant was issued.
|
|
|
Post by midnightrider on Apr 3, 2013 7:48:38 GMT -5
I was playing with my personal Garmin automotive GPS and noticed that it kept pointing to the house across the street. I broke out my Garmin Topo with 6 year old maps and it showed me exactly where I am supposed to be.
In the navigation window you have choices of which settings you want to use. We in the County Search and Rescue use UTM and NAD 27. It seems this is the most accurate for us. It has to do with the dates of the maps. Hope it helps.
|
|
|
Post by safetalker on Apr 3, 2013 17:37:18 GMT -5
midnightrider You don't understand my point. The US decreed GIS system is what they use for local GPs coordinates. My Topo is set up for UTM also. The LEO use the GIS sets for data. Check out yours.
|
|